© 2018 FunnyBones. Proudly designed by Jolly Creative.  Photos by Ian Scott Photography

FUNNYBONES MUSIC LIMITED Company number 08989854 22 Shillington Road, Pirton, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, SG5 3QJ

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

GDPR Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Identity and contact details of Controller

Richard Sexton is the controller of personal information for the purposes of the General Data Regulation (‘GDPR’) His contact details for data protection purposes are as follows: Richard Sexton, 1 The Putterills, Harpenden, Hertfordshire AL5 4DZ funnybonesmusic@hotmail.com

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when we process personal information. It tells you the purposes for which we may process your personal information and the legal basis for the processing (‘processing’ includes us just keeping your personal information).

 

Periods for which we will store your personal information

We will keep records of the information that you give us for the duration of your time at Funnybones Music Limited. This is required for in order to contact you re- garding information about classes, and payment require- ments. Once you have left Funnybones Music Limited your details will be removed. However, we will keep your name on record until the end of the corresponding financial year, as other personal details are not necessary for taxation/accounting information. All email correspond- ence will be deleted at the end of each term.

Storing your personal information.

All personal information, is stored on a secure password led MacBook Pro, and on a secure external hard drive.
All personal customer details are stored for the duration of the time that the customer is at Funnybones Music Limited. Once the customer has left Funnybones Music Limited their details are removed accordingly.

Sharing your personal information

Under no circumstances will your personal information be shared with any third parties. Unless prior agreements have been made between Funnybones Music Limited and the customer.

How we manage your personal information

We process your personal information in accordance with the principles of GDPR. We will treat your personal information fairly and lawfully and we will ensure that information is:

• Processed for limited purposes;

• Kept up-to-date, accurate, relevant and not excessive;

• Not kept longer than is necessary;

• Kept secure.

Access to personal information is restricted to Richard Sexton only.

We are committed to keeping your personal details up to date, and we encourage you to inform us about any changes needed to ensure your details are accurate.

Your rights under the GDPR

Under the GDPR, as a data subject you have the following rights: Access, Rectification, Erasure, Restriction, or request limitation on correspondence. Funnybones Music Limited confirms that you will not contacted in relation to Funnybones Music Limited after you have left the group. Please contact Richard Sexton if you require any further information relating to these rights.

In submitting this application and requesting to join Funnybones Music Limited, you acknowledge that we will hold and use your information in this way.

Further information

For further information on how to request your personal information and how and why we process your information, you can contact us using the details set out at the beginning of this policy. The Information Commissioner (ICO) is also a source of further information about your data protection rights. The ICO is an independent official body, and one of their primary functions is to administer the provisions of the GDPR.

You have the right to complain to the ICO if you think we have breached the GDPR. You can contact the ICO at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 0303 123 1113 / www.ico.org.uk/

Funnybones Music Limited, 22 Shillington Road, Pirton, Hertfordshire SG5 3QJ